Privacy Statement

menu
Call now

3000L diesel trailer

Poly Tank Supplies Privacy Policy

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Information that you provide to us

Personal Information

We collect personal information that you provide directly to us, such as when you make a purchase, sign up for an account, or complete a form on our website. This may include:
. Your name
. Your company
. Your contact details, including email address, delivery address and phone number
. More detailed contact and delivery preferences

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
We do not collect sensitive information

Anonymous Information

As you navigate through our website, we may collect anonymous information about you using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Your browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information to us, such as

. The URL of the website you just visited
. The browser version your computer is operating, or whether you are using a mobile device
. The date and time you visited,
. The pages you visited on the Site
. Your IP address

"Cookies" are tiny alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer and allow us to adjust the Website to meet your personal browsing preferences. If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not have access to all areas or features of the Site. We use cookies to track your movements on our website. We also use cookies from Google and Bing, to track our adwords campaigns, and Google Search analytics. We use Zendesk (zopim) to power our online chat service. All these third party services track your movements on our website, and record your IP address. Zendesk records any chat you have with us.

How we use your information

We collect personal and anonymous information primarily so we can serve our customers better. We also require this information to allow us to provide goods and services to our customers. Information collected by us is primarily used for the following:

. To maintain the functionality of the website and allow access to customised files, pricing and ecommerce channels
. To process and fulfil orders
. For tax reporting purposes
. Responding to your enquiries
. To improve our website, including customisation to meet your requirements

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to anyone.

Payment:

If you choose our E-path direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then E-Path stores your credit card data temporarily. It is encrypted to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). We also use that information on NAB Transact to process your payment. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read E-Path's Privacy Policy here. and NAB's policy here

Information Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal and Anonymous information collected can only be accessed by assigned staff via username and password, and is protected on secure servers.

We do not make personal information available to third parties, except in circumstances where it is reasonable to do so, and would be expected by the customer (e.g. freight forwarders). Most of our products are shipped direct from our suppliers, to you, so we need to provide your informatio to them for the purposes of a safe delivery.

Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed.

Access and correction

You can request access at any time to view and correct any personal information that we hold. We will process your request promptly within a reasonable time. There is no fee for requesting access to your information. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you which is incorrect or out of date.

We aim to ensure that all information we hold, collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Contact

J&W Carmichael
PO Box 44
Old Bar NSW 2430
Ph: 02 65510966

Or navigate to our Contact Us page and complete the form using the subject "Privacy"

We reserve the right to change the contents of this Privacy Policy at any time - to comply with relevant legislation and if we make changes to the way we collect and use information.


John Carmichael
TTi tanks from
Poly Tank Supplies
53a High St, Taree NSW 2430
ABN 48 750611700

TTi dealer
Diesel Transfer Tanks
Tanks for transporting diesel,
Diesel trailer units
Plastic Diesel Storage tanks